Schedule

 

27September 2018 (Thursday)


11.00 am – 11.30 am

Registration

11.30 am – 12 noon

Tea/ Coffee and Snacks –Dome Area

12.00 noon – 1.00 pm

Inaugural Ceremony – SYMROLIC 2018 OF SLS Pune

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education Hall, First Floor, SLS Pune

Speakers:

  1. Prof. (Dr.) Shashikala Gurpur Fulbright Scholar, Director, Symbiosis Law School Pune, Dean-Faculty of Law, SIU
  2. Prof. (Dr.) Rajani Gupte, Vice Chancellor, Symbiosis International (Deemed University)
  3. Dr. Vidya Yeravdekar, Pro Chancellor, Symbiosis International (Deemed University)
  4. Prof. (Dr.) S. B. Mujumdar, Chancellor, Symbiosis International (Deemed University)

Participants:

  • Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  • LLM Students & Faculty members of SLS Pune

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

Lunch Break –Dome Area

2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

Plenary Session: Law & Life Interface – Innovation, Science, Technology, Human Behaviour, Global Policy & Governance

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education Hall, First Floor, SLS Pune

Speakers:

  1. Prof. (Dr.) Shashikala Gurpur Fulbright Scholar, Director, Symbiosis Law School Pune, Dean-Faculty of Law, SIU (Topic: Rule of Law in Context: Compliance and Behaviour)
  2. Prof. Rebecca Todd, University Counsel, Antioch University, United States (Topic: Rule of Law in Global Context)
  3. Prof. (Dr.) Sandeep Gopalan, Pro Chancellor Academic Innovation, Deakin University, Australia* (Topic: A robot bartender is just the beginning – and it really isn’t a bad thing)
  4. Dr. Sairam Bhat, Professor of Law, National Law School of India (Topic: Law & Life: Innovation and Health care in India)
  5. Dr. Urvashi Rathod, Director, Symbiosis Centre for Research and Innovation (SCRI), SIU (Topic: Innovation, Science, Technology and Law)

Participants:

  • Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  • LLM Students & Faculty members of SLS Pune

4.00 pm onwards

Promenade to Book Exhibition Area

28th SEPTEMBER, 2018(Friday)


9.30 am – 9.50 am

Yoga Session

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education Hall, First Floor, SLS Pune

9.50 am – 10.20 am

Breakfast and Tea/Coffee–Dome Area

10.30 am – 1.00 pm

Parallel Sessions/Tracks

Track 1- Law and Human Behaviour

Venue: Moot Court Hall, Second Floor, SLS Pune     

Speakers and Panelists:

  1. Prof. (Dr.) Clemens Arzt, Director of Research Institute of Public and Private Security, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Germany
  2. Dr. Pramod Damle, Professor, Symbiosis Institute of Telecom Management, SIU

Participants:

  1. Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  2. Second Year BA/BBALLB students and LLM Students (Criminal and Security Law Group and Human Rights Law Group)

 

Track 2 - Business, Trade, Commerce, Management and Law

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education, First Floor, SLS Pune     

Speakers and Panelists:

  1. Prof. Lindsay Gordon Simpson Trotman, Professor, Massey Business School, Massey University, New Zealand
  2. Prof. (Dr.) Sandeep Gopalan, Pro Chancellor Academic Innovation, Deakin University, Australia*

Participants:

  1. Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  2. Third Year BA/BBALLB students and LLM Students (Business and Corporate Group and IST and IPR Group)

Track 3 - International Law, Policy and Governance

Venue: Conference Hall, Ground Floor, SLS Pune     

Speakers and Panelists:

  1. Prof. (Dr.) T R Subramanya, Dean, School of Legal Studies, CMR University.
  2. Prof. (Dr.) Arvind Jasrotia, Director, The Law School, University of Jammu.

Participants:

  1. Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  2. LL.M. students (Constitutional and Administrative Law Group)

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

Lunch Break – Dome Area

2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

Workshop: Enquiry

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education, First Floor, SLS Pune


Resource Persons: K P Mohanan Co-Founder ThinQ

Taught at University of Texas at Austin, MIT, Stanford University, and National University of Singapore (NUS)

Tara Mohanan Co-Founder ThinQ

Participants:

  • Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  • LLM Students & Faculty members of SLS Pune

29th SEPTEMBER, 2018(Saturday)


9.00 am – 9.20 am

Yoga Session

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education Hall, First Floor, SLS Pune

9.20 am – 10.00 am

Breakfast and Tea/Coffee –Dome Area

10.00 am – 1.00 pm

Parallel Sessions/Tracks

EURASIA & Track 4

Panel Discussion on Common Challenges & Converging Perspectives in Europe and Asia

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education, First Floor, SLS Pune

Speakers and Panelist:

  1. (Dr.) Rajendra Jain, Centre for European Studies, School of International Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, India
  2. (Dr.) Daniela Irrera, Professor of Political Science and International Relations, University of Catania, Italy and President of the European Peace Research Association (EuPRA)
  3. (Dr.) Natasza StyczyƄska, Assistant Professor, European Studies; and Chair of Culture and Society in Europe Jagiellonian University, Poland.
  4. Prof. Galina, Rousseva-Sokoloca, Associate Professor, Faculty of Classical and Modern Philology, Sofia University (To be Confirmed)

Participants:

  1. Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  2. EULS Students
  3. Faculty Members
  4. First Year LLB and LLM (Human Rights Group)

 

Track 5 - Innovation, Science, Technology and Law

Venue: Conference Room, Ground Floor, SLS Pune

Speakers and Panelists:

  1. Dr. Urvashi Rathod, Director, Symbiosis Centre for Research and Innovation, SIU
  2. Dr. Pramod Damle, Professor, Symbiosis Institute of Telecom Management, SIU

Participants:

  1. Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  2. LLM Students (Business and Corporate Group and IST and IPR Group)

Track 6 - Public Law, society and Governance

Venue: Moot Court Hall, Second Floor, SLS Pune

Speakers and Panelists:

  1. Prof. Rebecca Todd, University Counsel, Antioch University, United States
  2. Prof. (Dr.) Tara Prasad Sapkota, Dean, Faculty of Law and Member of Executive Council, Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal; Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of Nepal

Participants:

  1. Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  2. First Year BA/BBALLB students and Second year of LLB students
  3. LL.M. students (Constitutional and Administrative Law Group and Criminal and Security Law Group)

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

Lunch Break – Dome Area

2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

Workshop: Data Analysis, SPSS and ATLAS Ti

Venue: Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education, First Floor, SLS Pune

Resource Person Dr. Manisha Gore, Symbiosis Centre for Health Care, SIU

Participants:

  • Registered Delegates (including paper presenters)
  • LLM Students & Faculty members of SLS Pune

4.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Concluding session and Valedictory Ceremony

* Confirmation Awaited